martial arts (2)

Beginner's Martial Arts Course January 2016

Alexandra Park BJJ will be running a 4 week introductory course in January 2016. It will cover all the basic skills and movements of Brazilian Jiu Jitsu.

The course enables you to develop your fitness levels, balance, coordination and flexibility develop in a no-pressure environment and provides the opportunity to start a new sport at a reasonable price with like minded beginners.


Brazilian Jiu Jitsu (BJJ) is a full contact martial art, combat sport, and a self defence system that focuses on grappling and especially ground fighting.

Alexandra Park BJJ offers Brazilian Jiu Jitsu classes for all levels. Alexandra Park BJJ is an affiliate of the world famous Nova Geracao BJJ team.

Course will run on Thursdays 7.30pm-9.00pm at Alexandra Park School, Rhodes Avenue, London, N22 7UT.

All Participants at Alexandra Park BJJ are expected to sign up to our code of conduct and an insurance waiver.

Prices:

£25 per person
£20 per person with concessions

Limited spaces so please book in advance.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GMpt40danmU

Read more…

Viewing/adding events

To view details of an event, click on the link in the relevant events calendar (listed below and far right).

To add an event, click on 'Events' on the menu bar at top of page.

Events Calendar

Click on a link for more details

Woodstove Wisdom evening - 21 Jan from 7.30-9pm - at an MHSG member's home in Alexandra Park

Galitizin Ensemble Concert - 22 Jan at 7.30pm - St. Andrew's Church, Alexandra Park Road/Windermere Road N10

Wood Green drop-in exhibition - 22 Jan from 5-7pm and 23-25 Jan all day - various locations in Wood Green. Haringey Council.

Dr. Faustess - a demonic new musical by local composer - 22-24 Jan at 7.30pm and 23 Jan at 2.30pm - Cockpit Theatre, Gateforth Street NW8 8EH

Tackling the Climate Emergency - what can we do in Muswell Hill? - 23 Jan from 8-10pm - Garden Room, Muswell Hill Methodist Church, 28 Page's Lane N10 1PP

Talkies Community Cinema: Stan and Ollie - 24 Jan at 7.30pm - Bounds Green Bowls & Tennis Club, Goring Road (off Brownlow Road) N11

Talk: The Russian Anarchists and Dissidents in East London from 1890-1910 - 29 Jan at 7.30pm - Bruce Castle Museum, Lordship Lane N17

Singing for Fun - 31 Jan from 5-6pm - Alexandra Park Library

Zero Market N22 - 2 Feb from 11-4pm - Myddleton Road N22 8NE

 

 

Local courses in the New Year:

Salsa Wednesdays in North London - 8 Jan from 7-8pm - Bounds Green School, Bounds Green Road N11 2QG. Course runs until March.

Girls under 11 Cricket - 12 Jan from 10-12pm - Beacon High School (previously called Holloway School), Carleton Road N7 0JG. Organised by North Middlesex Cricket Club. Course runs until March.

Safer Neighbourhoods Team (Police) - for next drop-in surgeries, see bottom of their webpage.

 

Read more…

Advertisements

Click on an advert for more info.

Regular Activities

Click on a link for more details

Farmers Market in Alexandra Park - every Sunday 10-3pm - Hornsey Gate (bottom of Muswell Hill) except when at Campsbourne school dates here

Introductory martial arts course - Saturdays 12-1pm for 4-weeks, starting 20 July - Alexandra Park School, entrance in Rhodes Avenue

Salsa Wednesdays - beginners and intermediate classes 7-8pm, Bounds Green School, Bounds Green Road N11 2QG

Kids Gardening Club - Saturdays (starting 25 May) from 11.00-11.45am - Alexandra Palace Garden Centre, Alexandra Palace Way N22

Course: Finding the Poem - Monday evenings  till July 8 - the Writing Room, Floor 3 Wood Green Works, Cumberland Road N22

Course: Prioritise your Writing Project - Tuesday mornings till July 16 - the Writing Room, Floor 3 Wood Green Works, Cumberland Road N22

Course: Novella Fever - Wednesdays (starting 15 May) from 6.45-9.15pm - the Writing Room, Floor 3 Wood Green Works, Cumberland Road N22

Course: Inspire your Writing -Thursdays (starting 16 May) from 10.30-1pm - the Writing Room, Floor 3, Wood Green Works, Cumberland Road N22

Girls' Cricket Practice - every Sunday (except Easter day 21st) from 9-10.20am - North Middlesex Cricket Club, Park Road N8

Pavilion crafts - every Thursday 11.30-1.00 - free drop in crafting group - Pavilion Cafe at Albert Road Rec. We bring our own projects, get advice and share ideas 

Alexandra Chorus - Wednesdays 7-9pm during term-time at Alexandra Park School

Life Drawing classes - second Monday of every month, 7.30-10pm - Pavilion Cafe at Albert Road Rec

Hatha Yoga - Wednesday evenings, 7.30-9pm - Pavilion Cafe at Albert Road Rec

Ally Pally Parkrun - free five-kilometer run every Saturday at 9am. Register online

Bowes Park Folk Club - usually on the first Thursday of each month from 8 to 10pm at Mum's Bistro, Myddleton Road

Palace Gates Community Gardening - on the Triangle and at the Albert Road mini-roundabout - usually at 11am on the first Saturday in the month

Gentle monthly walk - the last Wednesday in the month, 12.30-2.30pm, starting from Alexandra Park Library. A free SAPL activity

Friends of Ally Pally Station Gardening Parties - last Sunday of every month between 3-5pm - Ally Pally Station

Jazz@Karamel - every Thursday evening, music from 8-10.30pm - Karamel Restaurant, 4 Coburg Road, Wood Green

Hornsey Historical Society: local history surgery - first Saturday of every month between 10.30-2.30pm - The Old Schoolhouse, 136 Tottenham Lane N8

Beginners Pilates Class with Clare - Wednesdays from 6.45-7.45pm - South Harringay Junior School, Mattison Rd entrance off Green Lanes

Pilates class for mixed abilities - Fridays from 10.15-11.15am - South Harringay Junior School, Mattison Rd entrance off Green Lanes.

Alternative Art Club for 10-15yr olds - Thursdays from 6-7.30pm during term time - Highgate Wood School

Adults and Kids Fitness Classes in Albert Rec - Saturday mornings from 9.30-11am - Albert Road Rec

Fashion Courses: learn how to make your own clothes, pattern-cutting or more advanced - Saturday all day or 6-week courses - near Manor House tube station

Alexandra WI - meetings are held in CUFOS (the old train station at the top of The Avenue) on the first Tuesday of every month, 8-10pm.

Conservation Volunteers work in Alexandra Park - 2nd Sunday of the month from 10am to 3.30pm

Pavilion Crafts on Thursdays 11.0-12.30 - Cafe, Albert Road Rec.

Go Ape! - in the Upper Field (just below the boating lake), Alexandra Park (booking advised)

Afro Rhythm Aerobics - Fridays 8-9pm at Everyone's Climbing Tree, Station Road N22

St. Andrew's Parish Church - Sunday services: 10am Sung Eucharist with Footsteps for children; 6pm Evening Prayer

Read more…