• Jan 29, 2020 from 7:30pm to 9:00pm
  • Location: Bruce Castle Museum
  • Latest Activity: on Monday

Join us for an evening with Clive Bloom (Emeritus Professor of English and American Studies of Middlesex University), best-selling author and publisher, as he leads us through the shadowy sub-culture of Russian anarchists and dissidents living in the East of London from 1890 to 1910.

On a freezing day in January 1909, two Jewish, Latvian anarcho-communists - Paul Hefeld and Jacob Lapidus - attempted a wages snatch in Tottenham. They failed, and in the pursuit that followed - which became the longest chase in British history - the two armed robbers killed a policeman and a child and wounded several others. This was the Tottenham Outrage, the crime that shocked Edwardian Britain.

A year goes by. The Tottenham anarchists were connected to another group of revolutionaries called 'The Flame', hiding in the East End.

They too attempted a robbery in Houndsditch in December 1910, but were rumbled. The police begin a roundup, looking also for the enigmatic 'Peter the Painter'. The roundup catches most of the gang who live in seedy rooms in the ghetto of the East End.

Three of the gang vanished but two are traced to 100 Sidney Street. The most famous gunfight in British history then ensues with Winston Churchill present.

This is the story of a lost world of immigrant politics, anarchists, Yiddish theatres, two old kosher restaurants called Cohen's and The Warsaw, where most of the meetings and plottings took place, of the long grasp of Lenin and the Bolsheviks and of an underworld where guns and molls were de rigeur and not one character in the drama (including Morris's barrister) are quite what they seem, and no one uses their real name.

Doors open 7pm.

Refreshments available.

Kindly supported by the Friends of Bruce Castle

E-mail me when people leave their comments –

You need to be a member of Alexandra Park Neighbours to add comments!

Join Alexandra Park Neighbours

To post an event:

  • click +Add Event at top right (if it is not there, you are not signed in)
  • enter your event details - you will be prompted for date, time, location of the event and an image.
  • click on black button below.

To later edit it, click on its header, then on Options at top right, and Edit Event.

A moderator will later add your event to a calendar, with a link to your post.

To view all the events taking place on a particular day, click on 'Date Range' above the calendar, then double-click on the date.

 

 

Events Calendar

Click on a link for more details

Woodstove Wisdom evening - 21 Jan from 7.30-9pm - at an MHSG member's home in Alexandra Park

Galitizin Ensemble Concert - 22 Jan at 7.30pm - St. Andrew's Church, Alexandra Park Road/Windermere Road N10

Wood Green drop-in exhibition - 22 Jan from 5-7pm and 23-25 Jan all day - various locations in Wood Green. Haringey Council.

Dr. Faustess - a demonic new musical by local composer - 22-24 Jan at 7.30pm and 23 Jan at 2.30pm - Cockpit Theatre, Gateforth Street NW8 8EH

Tackling the Climate Emergency - what can we do in Muswell Hill? - 23 Jan from 8-10pm - Garden Room, Muswell Hill Methodist Church, 28 Page's Lane N10 1PP

Talkies Community Cinema: Stan and Ollie - 24 Jan at 7.30pm - Bounds Green Bowls & Tennis Club, Goring Road (off Brownlow Road) N11

Talk: The Russian Anarchists and Dissidents in East London from 1890-1910 - 29 Jan at 7.30pm - Bruce Castle Museum, Lordship Lane N17

Singing for Fun - 31 Jan from 5-6pm - Alexandra Park Library

Zero Market N22 - 2 Feb from 11-4pm - Myddleton Road N22 8NE

 

 

Local courses in the New Year:

Salsa Wednesdays in North London - 8 Jan from 7-8pm - Bounds Green School, Bounds Green Road N11 2QG. Course runs until March.

Girls under 11 Cricket - 12 Jan from 10-12pm - Beacon High School (previously called Holloway School), Carleton Road N7 0JG. Organised by North Middlesex Cricket Club. Course runs until March.

Safer Neighbourhoods Team (Police) - for next drop-in surgeries, see bottom of their webpage.

 

Read more…

Advertisements

Click on an advert for more info.

Regular Activities

Click on a link for more details

Farmers Market in Alexandra Park - every Sunday 10-3pm - Hornsey Gate (bottom of Muswell Hill) except when at Campsbourne school dates here

Introductory martial arts course - Saturdays 12-1pm for 4-weeks, starting 20 July - Alexandra Park School, entrance in Rhodes Avenue

Salsa Wednesdays - beginners and intermediate classes 7-8pm, Bounds Green School, Bounds Green Road N11 2QG

Kids Gardening Club - Saturdays (starting 25 May) from 11.00-11.45am - Alexandra Palace Garden Centre, Alexandra Palace Way N22

Course: Finding the Poem - Monday evenings  till July 8 - the Writing Room, Floor 3 Wood Green Works, Cumberland Road N22

Course: Prioritise your Writing Project - Tuesday mornings till July 16 - the Writing Room, Floor 3 Wood Green Works, Cumberland Road N22

Course: Novella Fever - Wednesdays (starting 15 May) from 6.45-9.15pm - the Writing Room, Floor 3 Wood Green Works, Cumberland Road N22

Course: Inspire your Writing -Thursdays (starting 16 May) from 10.30-1pm - the Writing Room, Floor 3, Wood Green Works, Cumberland Road N22

Girls' Cricket Practice - every Sunday (except Easter day 21st) from 9-10.20am - North Middlesex Cricket Club, Park Road N8

Pavilion crafts - every Thursday 11.30-1.00 - free drop in crafting group - Pavilion Cafe at Albert Road Rec. We bring our own projects, get advice and share ideas 

Alexandra Chorus - Wednesdays 7-9pm during term-time at Alexandra Park School

Life Drawing classes - second Monday of every month, 7.30-10pm - Pavilion Cafe at Albert Road Rec

Hatha Yoga - Wednesday evenings, 7.30-9pm - Pavilion Cafe at Albert Road Rec

Ally Pally Parkrun - free five-kilometer run every Saturday at 9am. Register online

Bowes Park Folk Club - usually on the first Thursday of each month from 8 to 10pm at Mum's Bistro, Myddleton Road

Palace Gates Community Gardening - on the Triangle and at the Albert Road mini-roundabout - usually at 11am on the first Saturday in the month

Gentle monthly walk - the last Wednesday in the month, 12.30-2.30pm, starting from Alexandra Park Library. A free SAPL activity

Friends of Ally Pally Station Gardening Parties - last Sunday of every month between 3-5pm - Ally Pally Station

Jazz@Karamel - every Thursday evening, music from 8-10.30pm - Karamel Restaurant, 4 Coburg Road, Wood Green

Hornsey Historical Society: local history surgery - first Saturday of every month between 10.30-2.30pm - The Old Schoolhouse, 136 Tottenham Lane N8

Beginners Pilates Class with Clare - Wednesdays from 6.45-7.45pm - South Harringay Junior School, Mattison Rd entrance off Green Lanes

Pilates class for mixed abilities - Fridays from 10.15-11.15am - South Harringay Junior School, Mattison Rd entrance off Green Lanes.

Alternative Art Club for 10-15yr olds - Thursdays from 6-7.30pm during term time - Highgate Wood School

Adults and Kids Fitness Classes in Albert Rec - Saturday mornings from 9.30-11am - Albert Road Rec

Fashion Courses: learn how to make your own clothes, pattern-cutting or more advanced - Saturday all day or 6-week courses - near Manor House tube station

Alexandra WI - meetings are held in CUFOS (the old train station at the top of The Avenue) on the first Tuesday of every month, 8-10pm.

Conservation Volunteers work in Alexandra Park - 2nd Sunday of the month from 10am to 3.30pm

Pavilion Crafts on Thursdays 11.0-12.30 - Cafe, Albert Road Rec.

Go Ape! - in the Upper Field (just below the boating lake), Alexandra Park (booking advised)

Afro Rhythm Aerobics - Fridays 8-9pm at Everyone's Climbing Tree, Station Road N22

St. Andrew's Parish Church - Sunday services: 10am Sung Eucharist with Footsteps for children; 6pm Evening Prayer

Read more…