Alternative Art Club for 10-15s
- Jan 4, 2018 at 6:00pm to Feb 15, 2018 at 7:30pm UTC0
- Location: HIghgate Wood School
- Description: Calling all creative 10-15 year olds, we run a friendly alternative art club, with varied themes ranging from spray-painting to sculpture, prosthetics to printmaking, cartoons to costume design and more! We focus on experimentation, having fun with n
- Added By: Benedict romain
- Tags: art, art club, teens, youth, kids, club, afterschool
Saturday, January 20, 2018 (7)
Saturday Morning English Classes in North London
- Jan 6, 2018 at 10:30am to Jan 20, 2018 at 12:30pm UTC0
- Location: Gabriella English Language School
- Description:
SATURDAY MORNING ENGLISH CLASSES IN NORTH LONDON
The classes are perfect for Intermediate/ Upper Intermediate Students (B1-B2).
Learn English fast at Gabriella English Language School!
You will have fun learning in a small group (maximum 6 students) w - Added By: Sureka Fernando
- Tags: saturday english classes bounds green n11 north lo
Salsa Sundays In Southgate
- Jan 7, 2018 at 4:00pm to Jan 21, 2018 at 5:00pm UTC0
- Location: St Andrew's Church Hall
- Description:
SALSA WITH SUREKA presents fun and friendly classes every Sunday in Southgate.
New 12-week course starts 7 January!
Our fun and friendly classes will help you get fit, make new friends, develop a new passion and help you look great on the dance floor! - Added By: Sureka Fernando
- Tags: sunday salsa classes southgate n14 north london
General English Intermediate/ Upper-Intermediate Course
- Jan 9, 2018 at 10:00am to Jan 23, 2018 at 1:00pm UTC0
- Location: Gabriella English Language School, Brownlow Road, Bounds Green, London, N11
- Description:
GENERAL ENGLISH INTERMEDIATE/ UPPER-INTERMEDIATE COURSE
Learn English fast at Gabriella English Language School!
You will have fun learning in a small group (maximum 6 students) with a highly qualified and experienced native English teacher.
********** - Added By: Sureka Fernando
- Tags: english language class tuesday thursday bounds gre
Salsa Wednesdays in North London
- Jan 10, 2018 at 7:00pm to Jan 24, 2018 at 8:00pm UTC0
- Location: Bounds Green School, Bounds Green Rd, London, N11 2QG
- Description:
SALSA WITH SUREKA presents fun and friendly classes every Wednesday in Bounds Green.
Our fun and friendly classes will help you get fit, make new friends, develop a new passion and help you look great on the dance floor!
PLUS: Join us for drinks after - Added By: Sureka Fernando
- Tags: salsa classes wednesday bounds green london n11
Martial Arts Course for Women- Hosted by Alexandra Park BJJ
- Jan 11, 2018 at 7:20pm to Feb 15, 2018 at 9:20pm UTC0
- Location: Alexandra Park School
- Description:
Alexandra Park BJJ will be running a 4 week introductory martial arts course for women in January 2018. It will cover all the basic skills and movements of Brazilian Jiu Jitsu. This course is open to women and girls over the age of 14.
The course en - Added By: Fed R
- Tags: women, martial arts, new year, 2018
Cat MOT £5 and FREE Microchip
- Jan 20, 2018 from 10:00am to 2:00pm UTC0
- Location: Wood Green Animal Charity, 601 Lordship Lane, N22 5LG
- Description:
This basic £5 health check by Wood Green Animal Charity on 20th January will ensure your cat or kitten is in top condition and will include:
- Free microchipping
- Full body check over
- Weight checks
- Dental advice
- Microchip checking
- Basic behaviour
- Added By: Justine
- Tags: cat mot, cat health check, microchip, neuter, kitten, rescue cat, cat, vet
To post an event:
- click +Add Event at top right (if it is not there, you are not signed in)
- enter your event details - you will be prompted for date, time, location of the event and an image.
- click on black button below.
To later edit it, click on its header, then on Options at top right, and Edit Event.
A moderator will later add your event to a calendar, with a link to your post.
To view all the events taking place on a particular day, click on 'Date Range' above the calendar, then double-click on the date.
from 13 April 2024
Plant sales in April at Broomfield Park.
April Jazz every Thursday evening at Karamel, 4 Coburg Road, Wood Green.
Saturday 13 April – Learn how to do scrappy patchwork at Stitch crafts, 2 Hazelwood Lane Palmers Green, 1.30-3pm.
Saturday 13 April – Collage Kids presents: Old McDonald and the Three Pigs Plus at Karamel, 4 Coburg Road Wood Green, 2-4pm.
Saturday 13 April – London Vegan Mixer at Karamel, Coburg Road Wood Green, from 7pm.
Wednesday 17 April – Movement and Ease: Alexander Technique with Tanya at CUFOS, Top of the Avenue N10 2QE, 11-12pm.
Wednesday 17 April – Talk/discussion: Seniors: Lively up yourselves! at Hornsey Parish Church Hall, Cranley Gardens (bottom) N10.
Wednesday 17 April – Is London Dying? London Assembly Election Hustings at Karamel/McQueens Theatre, Coburg Road Wood Green, 6.30-9pm.
Thursday 18 April to 2 May – Your Community Choir needs You! Try some taster sessions at Bounds Green School (upstairs hall), 6.45pm. Bowes Park Community Choir rehearses every Thursday, 7.15pm.
Thursday 18 April – Learn to use a sewing machine at Stitch crafts, 2 Hazelwood Lane Palmers Green, 7-9pm.
Thursday 18 April – Kaiyo 3 with Helena Kay at Karamel, 4 Coburg Road Wood Green.
Saturday 20 April – Sewing machine confiedence-boosting workshop at 2 Hazelwood Lane Palmers Green, 10.30-12pm.
Saturday 20 April – Patchwork workshop: learn to sew a Dresden plate at Stitch crafts, 2 Hazelwood Lane Palmers Green, 10.30-2.30pm.
Saturday 20 April – Muswell Hill Creatives Spring Makers Fair at St. James Square Muswell Hill, 10.30-5pm.
Sunday 21 April – Geekstraveganza: regular boardgame meetup on the third Sunday of every month at Karamel, 4 Coburg Road, Wood Green, 1-6pm.
Sunday 21 April – Crows at Bowes Park Folk Club, Shaftesbury Hall, N11 2QN, 2.30-5pm.
Saturday 27 April – Granny Squares workshop at 2 Hazelwood Lane Palmers Green, 1-3pm.
Saturday 27 April – Fortismere Community Choir and Orchestra Concert – All-Mozart Programme, at St. Andrew’s Church, Alexandra Park Road N10 (corner of Windermere Road).
Saturday 4 May – Introduction to blackwork embroidery at Stitch crafts, 2 Hazelwood Lane Palmers Green, 10.30-12.30pm.
Saturday 4 May – Learn to make a crochet basket at 2 Hazelwood Lane Palmers Green, 10.30-12.30pm.
Saturday 11 May – Puppet making workshp at Stitch crafts, 2 Hazelwood Lane Palmers Green, 12-3pm.
Ongoing courses and activities
Geekstravaganza – regular boardgame meetup on the third Sunday of every month at Karamel, 4 Coburg Road, Wood Green, 1-6pm.
After School Sewing Club on Fridays at Stitch crafts, 2 Hazelwood Lane Palmers Green, 4.30-6pm. Term time.
Em Power fitness classes – Monday, Thursday and Friday mornings in OR Tambo Rec, 9-9.30am (term time only). The main focus is on core and legs.
Bowes Park Community Choir - Thursday evenings during term time at Bounds Green School, 7.15-9.15pm.
Life drawing sessions – alternate Saturday mornings at Rhodes Avenue Primary School, 10-12pm.
Zumba and fitness classes – Zumba is on Wednesday evenings, 7-7.50pm. All classes are at Bounds Green Bowls and Tennis Club, Goring road N11.
Salsa Wednesdays – Wednesday evenings at Bounds Green School, Bounds Green Road N11 2QG, 7-8pm.
V&J Ensemble: Vocal group for ALL Singers on Wednesdays at St. Andrew's Church, Alexandra Park Road N10 (corner of Windermere Road), 6.50-8.30pm.
Enjoy your painting – Thursdays at CUFOS Community Centre (the old railway station), Top of The Avenue N10, 10-12.30pm or 1.30-4pm.
All Good Bookshop has many regular events - book groups of course, also music, writing, yoga - and special events .... at 35 Turunpike Lane.
Many Music and Art events are held at Karamel, including Collage Kids performance events on Saturday mornings at 11.30am. At 4 Coburg Road, Wood Green N22 6UJ.